Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

INTRODUCTION 

This privacy policy is drafted pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (GDPR) and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

These pages describe the ways in which the website http://www.ferroli.com/it is managed in relation to the processing of the personal data of users consulting the website and anyone interacting with web services accessed telematically from the address http://www.ferroli.com/it, corresponding to the home page of the Company’s official website, or via an APP  

This privacy policy is valid only for the website http://www.ferroli.com/it and not for any other websites which may be consulted by the user via any links. 

The privacy policy is also inspired by the Recommendation No 2/2001, which European personal data protection authorities in the Working Group established by article 29 of Directive No 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify some minimum requirements for the collection of personal data on-line, and, in particular, the methods, times and nature of the information Controllers must provide to users connecting to web pages, whatever the purpose of such connection.  

Following the consultation of this website, information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person may be processed. 

 

DEFINITIONS 

To facilitate the understanding of this Privacy Policy, the following definitions are given (art. 4 of the Regulation EU): 

  • 
‘processing’ means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction; 


  • ‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

  • so-called special categories of personal data: personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation. Specifically:

  • ‘genetic data’ means personal data relating to the inherited or acquired genetic characteristics of a natural person which give unique information about the physiology or the health of that natural person and which result, in particular, from an analysis of a biological sample from the natural person in question;

  • ‘biometric data’ means personal data resulting from specific technical processing relating to the physical, physiological or behavioural characteristics of a natural person, which allow or confirm the unique identification of that natural person, such as facial images or dactyloscopic data;

  • ‘data concerning health’ means personal data related to the physical or mental health of a natural person, including the provision of health care services, which reveal information about his or her health status.

  • ‘controller’ means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data;

  • ‘processor’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller; 

 

CONTROLLER.

The Controller for users’ personal data is Ferroli S.p.A. via Ritonda 78/a
37047 San Bonifacio (VR)
Tel: +39 045 6139411 
Mail: privacy@ferroli.com

 

PURPOSE 

Any personal data provided by the user shall be used for purposes linked to the performance of the services requested, also via an "APP". 

No data are disclosed or communicated for any reason other than to provide the requested service. 

 

LEGITIMATE INTEREST OF THE CONTROLLER JUSTIFYING PROCESSING 

The Controller has no legitimate interest justifying the processing of data beyond the purposes linked to the performance of the requested services, described in the specific paragraph in this document. 

 

CATEGORIES OF ENTITIES TO WHICH THE DATA MAY BE DISCLOSED 

The Controller does not generally disclose, nor intends to disclose the data to other entities. If within the lawfulness of processing, the transfer of data is made necessary by one of the hypotheses listed in Article 6 of the EU Regulation, the Controller shall inform the user of the reasons and purposes which determined the need for such disclosure.

In this case the personal data may be disclosed to third parties, but solely and exclusively in the event that:

a) there is explicit consent to disclosing such data to third parties;

b) there is a need to disclose the information to third parties in order to perform the requested service;

c) such disclosure is required to fulfill requests from the Judicial or Public Safety Authorities.

No data deriving from the web service are disclosed. 

 

 

PLACE OF PROCESSING 

Data linked to the web services of this website and e-mail services are processed both at the headquarters of the Company, managed by company personnel authorized for such processing, and at the company Studium Group S.r.l. Viale del commercio, 47, 37135 Verona VAT Reg. No. 02333660237 which manages the hosting, mailing and technical management of the Company website on behalf of the company, through the Internet in “on-line” mode, or by any other third party suppliers of occasional maintenance operations, appointed as Processors pursuant to Article 28 of the GDPR. The technical management service is performed by Studium Group directly or through specifically appointed professionals coordinated by the company managing the website.

 

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA ABROAD 

The Controller shall not transfer, nor intends to transfer, personal data to recipients in third party countries or to international organizations 

 

METHODS OF PROCESSING AND DATA RETENTION PERIOD 

Personal data are processed using automated instruments for the time strictly required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected.

Specific security measures are complied with to prevent the loss, unlawful or improper use of the data or unauthorized access thereto.

 

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS 

Data subjects may claim the rights listed in Articles 15-21 of the EU Regulation, i.e.: the right of access to the data, the right to rectification and the right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) of the data, the right to restriction of processing, the right to data portability and the right to object to processing. 

Requests must be sent by e-mail to privacy@ferroli.com.

 

COMPLAINTS TO THE DATA PROTECTION SUPERVISOR 

The Data Subject may submit a complaint to the Italian Data Protection Supervisor, via the website http://www.garanteprivacy.it/

 

DATA PROVIDED BY THE USER 

The optional, explicit and voluntary submission of personal data – also via e-mail to the addresses indicated either in the registration forms in the website or via the APPs - involves the subsequent and necessary acquisition of the sender’s address and the data provided - as well as any other data included in the submission – in order to respond to requests.

Specific summary information will progressively be indicated or displayed in the website pages for specific services requested.

No data are disclosed or communicated for any reason other than to provide the requested service. To respond to e-mails sent by the user, on the other hand, please note that the data are processed by personnel in the responsible departments, appointed to process personal data.

Users are free to provide their personal data in the request forms or in any case indicated in their contacts

Failure to provide such data may make it impossible to provide the requested services.

 

ANONYMOUS OR AGGREGATE DATA 

Anonymization is a form of processing which aims to prevent the identification of the data subject. Anonymized data do not fall under the application of the data protection laws. We collect, process and share aggregate data as statistical or demographic data for various purposes. Aggregate data may derive from the personal data provided by users but are not considered personal data because, as specified, they do not allow the direct or indirect identification of the data subject. These data will also be used to improve the quality of our existing products/services, develop new functions, as well as further purposes of general research (for example to check the frequency of use of a given product or service; to calculate the percentage of users who access a specific function of the website etc.). As these data cannot be used to identify a natural person or are not considered personal data, they may be disclosed to other third parties, subsidiaries, parent companies or partners.

 

COOKIES

Use of cookies 

Cookies are used on the website www.ferroli.com and in the e-mails sent to offer users a better service and experience.

The website uses analytical, technical and functional cookies to analyze traffic models of the users visiting the Ferroli Group website to improve its usability, recognizing users who return to visit the website and their data, in order to prevent the same information from being entered more than once.

Technical cookies, for example, allow users to use the requested services on the website without having to continuously log in and to remember any of the user’s prior actions (such as filling in a form) when returning to the previous page during a session.
 Analytical cookies are used by the Company to monitor the use of the website by users in order to optimize the website and obtain information on the use of the website, e-mails and to warn of any errors. These cookies are also used to obtain detailed technical information, such as the last page visited, the number of pages visited, if an e-mail has been opened, which parts of the website or the e-mails are clicked by users and the time between one click and the next.

This information could be associated to user details such as the IP address, domain or browser; however, it is analyzed together with information on other persons in order to prevent the identification of a given user in relation to another.

In this case these cookies are used to analyze and improve the performance and design of the website and the e-mails and to calculate the errors occurring on the website in order to improve the service and manage any complaints. 

Functional cookies are used to:

  • remember the preferences selected by the user during previous visits, such as country/language, interests and presentation on the website (layout, font size, colors and so on), so that the user doesn't have to enter this information again;
  • remember the answers to questions posed by the website, for example on participation in customer satisfaction surveys, so that they are not posed to the user again; • - determine if a service has already been proposed to a user;
  • provide information allowing the operation of optional services.
  • This website uses both first and third party cookies as it also uses the functions of the Google Analytics services provided by Google Inc.

Google Analytics uses cookies to collect and analyze information on the methods of use of the websites visited by the user. For more information on Google Analytics cookies and their use by Google Inc. please consult:

the information on the use of cookies by Google is available at: http://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/technologies/cookies/https://developers.google.com/analytic s/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookies-usage 

 

the Google Analytics privacy policy is available at:
http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html 

 To guarantee greater transparency and practicality, the web addresses of the various policies and the ways to manage cookies provided by third parties as well as Google are given below. 

The table below details the cookies currently present in the website. 

YouTube – Cookie Policy YouTube
Doubleclick - Cookie Policy DoubleClick
Quantserve - Cookie Policy Quantserve
Issuu - Cookie Policy Issuu

Nella tabella sottostante vengono riportati, nel dettaglio, i cookies attualmente presenti nel sito web.

 

Direct Cookies 

First name

Typology  

Functionality    

Duration  

ferroli

Permanent technical cookies 

Management of reserved area and interaction with the site by the user 

10 days unless otherwise managed in the browser preferences 


“Third party” cookies 

Nome

Tipologia

Funzionalità

Durata

Manager/Domain

_utma

Technical cookies 

Use to identify single visitors 

Used by Google Analytics. Each unique browser who visits a page of the website has a unique ID via the cookie utma __, which contains the data on the last visit, the 

1year 

Google

_utmb

Technical cookies 

Use to establish a session and maintain the connection with the website 

Among others, it records the visitor’s recency and the time passed since the last visit. _utmb Google Analytics uses this cookie to establish a session. 

 

30 minuti

Google

_utmc

Technical cookies

Use to check the length of the connection with the website 

Google Analytics uses this cookie to establish a session. Using these two cookies (__utmb, __utmc) Google Analytics is able to calculate, for example the average time spent on the pages. 

 

Session duration 

Google

_utmz

Technical cookies 

Used to trace the provenance of a visitor and check the effectiveness of a Google campaign. When the visitors reach the website via a search engine result, direct connection or an advertisement that links to the page, Google Analytics memorizes the type of reference information in a cookie. The parameters in the cookie value string are analyzed and sent in the GIF Request (in the utmcc variable). 

It contains the usual hash of your account, a timestamp of its creation, some parameters relating to the number of visits and a series of information on the source, the campaign and the keywords entered. 

 

1.5 days 

Google

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Technical cookies

 

Activation of a Youtube Video 

8 months 

Youtube.com

YSC

Technical cookies

This records a unique ID for statistics linked to which YouTube videos have been viewed by the user 

Session cookies 

Youtube.com

GEUO

Technical cookies

Records a unique ID on mobile devices to allow tracking on the basis of a GPS geographical position. 

1 year

 

Youtube.com

PREF

Technical cookies

Preference Management 

Session

Youtube.com

Mc

Technical cookies

 

Collects data on visits 

by the user to the website, such as which pages have been loaded. The data recorded are used for targeted advertising. 

 

1 month 

Quantserve.com

iutk

Technical cookies 

Recognizes the user’s device and which Issuu documents have been read. 

5 years 

Issuu.com

Test_cookie

Technical cookies 

Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. 

Session

Doubleclick.net

id

Technical cookies 

Used by Google DoubleClick to record and produce reports on the user’s actions on the website after viewing or clicking on one of the advertisers’ adverts, in order to measure the effectiveness of an advert and present targeted advertising to the user 

1 year 

Doubleclick.net

In addition to the cookies described in the table, this website may also use other session cookies, i.e. cookies which are not permanently stored on the user’s computer and which are deleted when the browser is closed.  Their use is strictly limited.

 

Cookie management 

Normally browsers allow users to control the majority of cookies in the browser settings. However, the total or partial disabling of so-called technical cookies may compromise the use of the website functions. In any case, if users do not wish to receive any type of cookies on their computer, or from this or other websites, they may raise the privacy protection levels by editing the security settings in their browser: 

Mozilla Firefox: 

https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie

Google Chrome:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it

Internet Explorer:

http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies

Safari 6/7 Mavericks:

https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?viewlocale=it_IT&locale=it_IT

Safari 8 Yosemite:

https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?viewlocale=it_IT&locale=it_IT

Safari su iPhone, iPad, o iPod touch:

https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265

For other browsers refer to their specific instructions